USA Marriage Facts and Some Immigration Laws in USA


Ahmed Hamdy Eissa, originally from Egypt, currently living in Manchester, Connecticut, USA. Rreceived Masters of Computer Science, Software Engineering from Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute at Hartford branch (RPI) Troy, New York, USA.

Last Updated: June 06, 2007 - most of this information are from newspapers.










Marriage Rules in USA

In the United States, every one of the 50 legislatures makes its own marriage rules. There are 29 states that let first cousins marry and 21 that don't. In Mississippi, females can marry at 15; in most other states they must be 18.


American Citizens Abroad Though based in Switzerland, this organization is aimed at Americans living abroad worldwide. Find general info, membership details and contacts.


Marriage laws in USA by AGE.

Divorce in Connecticut, USA (July 17, 2004).


U.S. To Increase Immigration Fees, effect July 30, 2007

Hartford Courant, CT, May 30, 2007
Immigration officials said on May 30, 2007 they will proceed with plans to double the cost of applying to become a U.S. citizen and triple the fee for seeking legal permanent residency.
The fee increasees will take effect July 30, 2007.
Citizenship fees will rise from $330 to $595, plus $30 for required electronic fingerprints, an increase of $10.
For legal permanent residency and fingerprints the cost will be $1,010 for those over 14. The cost now is $325.


USA Immigration Law Provision 2002

Immigration law is an area that profoundly affects a substantial portion of our community. Even if it doesn’t affect you directly, the probabilities are high that someone that you know has some kind of immigration legal problem that he or she needs to resolve.

By now, many of us in the community have heard about the recently enacted LIFE Act (§245(i)). This article will briefly describe how this new provision may open doors to certain individuals that otherwise were not available. However, it should be noted that the LIFE Act is not a general "amnesty" provision and should not be confused with the "amnesty" of the 1980's. The most important aspect of this law is that it provides relief to certain eligible aliens from having to go home to adjust their immigrant visa if they have either overstayed their visas or have entered the country illegally.

Among the changes that are most relevant to members of the Egyptian-American community are the following:

1. The provision will allow someone who qualifies to immigrate in an immigration category (spouse, child, parent, sibling, or alien worker with employer sponsor) but is ineligible to adjust status because of an immigration status violation to pay a $1000 penalty to continue processing in the U.S. These applications must be submitted by April 30, 2001 and the relief is only available to people who were physically present in the U.S. when the law was signed (December 21, 2000).
2. A new temporary "V" visa is now available to the spouses and minor children of legal permanent residents waiting for green card priority dates to become current for more than three years. Recipients of this visa would receive employment cards and be protected from deportation.
3. A new temporary "K" status is now available to spouses of U.S. citizens (and their children) living abroad. The current K visa is available to fiancés of U.S. citizens to come to the U.S. K visa spouses would get temporary work authorization.

In order to take advantage of the §245(i) grandfathering provision, individuals must have an immigrant visa petition or a labor certification application on file with the INS or DOL by April 30, 2001.

"This article was submitted by Lamiaa E. Elfar, Esq. from ProntoLex, LLC. Any questions may be directed to her offices at (201) 439-9558 or at mailto:inquire@prontolex.com
© Lamiaa E. Elfar, Esq. 2001


The USA Laws of Immegration effective 4/1/97

- The law will make it more difficult for legal immigrants to bring relatives into the country, by establishishing a minimum income threshold for the family members already in the U.S.

- Expand the list of crimes for which immigrants can be deported if apprehended.

- Make it easier for immigration officials to turn away illegal immigration at the border, even some who claim to be fleeing persecution at home.

- Bar those illegal immigrants who fail to upgrade their immigrant status within six months from re-entering the country for three years. Those who stay illegally for more than a year will be barred from re-entry for 10 years.

- Make it more difficult for illegal immigrants who have resided in the U.S. for some time to avoid deportation if caught. Under the old law, they were allowed to stay if they had been living in the U.S. for seven years; now it will be 10.

*** Marrying a citizen does not afford an illegal immigrant special protection against any of the new coditions.

*** In fact, illegal immigrant may be putting themselves at extra risk by getting married, since the rite only makes them more visible to immigration officials.


Rules Change For Sponsors Of Immigrants to USA

THE HARTFORD COURANT - Sunday, October 19, 1997

- As of mid-December 1997, U.S. residents who want to bring foreign relatives to live in the United States will have to lay their finances bare for uncle Sam.

Last Year's immigration law mandates that citizen or legal alien sponsors of prospective immigrants have earnings exceeding 125 percent of federal poverty levels.

The Immigration and Naturalization Service is publishing interim regulations Monday, effective in 60 days, that require would-be sponsors to show up with their three most recent income tax returns and paycheck stubs or other proof of employment Those not drawing a salary must prove they have enough assets to support the new arrival for at least five years.

The new rules affect people seeking to sponsor spouses, parents, children or siblings. The family-based visa category normally encompasses about 565,000 applicants annually.


Rules Limit Sponsors Of immigrants to USA

U.S. Sets Stricter Standards For Qualifying Financially

By WILLIAM BRANIGIN (Hartford Courant 10/21/97)

- Federal regulations issued Monday impose new minimum income and financial support requirements on the sponsors of immigrants, making it more difficult for low-income people to bring relatives into the United States to join them.

The regulations, which take effect Dec. 19, 1997, implement a section of last year's immigration law that, for the first time, requires sponsors of legal immigrants to earn at least 25 percent more than the poverty level and to be financially responsible for those they bring in.

Under the year-old law, all immigrants brought in by relatives, and some brought in by companies, must have sponsors who sign new legally binding affidavits of support.

The Immigration and Naturalization Service, which issued the regulations, expects that at least 565,000 family-sponsored immigrants a year will have to submit the new affidavits of support.

Other categories of legal immigrants, notably refugees and most of those sponsored by employers, are not covered by the new regulations. Total legal immigration is currently running at more than 900,000 a year.

The regulations immediately came under fire from both supporters and opponents of current immigration levels.

Immigrants' rights groups said: the new rules would unfairly separate the families of poor people, especially those from Mexico and Central America, and were underhanded means of reducing legal immigration.

Advocates of tighter immigration said: the regulations do not go far enough in holding Sponsors accountable and ensuring that they have the means to support their arriving relatives. Even Welfare recipients, as long as they meet the income requirements, may sponsor immigrants under the rules, the advocates complained.

The section of immigration law that the new rules implement, combined with provisions in last year's welfare reform law, are aimed at ensuring that newcomers to the United States are financially supported by those who bring them in.

Although U.S. law has long barred legal immigrants from becoming "public charges" and required sponsors to sign affidavits of support, nothing prevented the newcomers from receiving welfare benefits, their sponsors' pledges were not legally binding.

Under the new rules, affidavits of support are required not only family-sponsored immigrants, but for those coming to work for relatives or for companies in which a relative owns a stake. The sponsor must be a U.S. citizen or legal permanent resident and show tax returns to meet the new income requirements. For a household of four, a sponsor currently would need annual income of $20,062.

Active-duty members of the armed forces who are sponsoring spouses or children need only show income at 100 percent of the poverty level.

Sponsors who fail to provide needed support for the immigrants they bring in can be sued by federal or state agencies, or by the immigrants themselves. Using an immigration service database containing sponsorship information, the agencies can seek to recover the cost of any welfare benefits that the immigrant received, including food stamps and Medicaid.

The new welfare law bars most immigrants from federal means-tested benefits for five years anyway.

A petitioner who falls short of the income requirement can recruit an outside sponsor who meets it, or can pool resources with other household members, provided they all sign contracts holding them jointly responsible or supporting the immigrant.


Work Permit or Green Card in USA

- If you have a working contract in the USA, apply for "H1-Visa" through your consultant company in the USA, or directly through your USA employer. Then, contact the nearest USA consulate in your country to get the USA visa stamp on your passport. Canadian citizen may have certain privileges. If you'd like to stay permanently in the USA, then ask your employer to process your Green Card. I do not thing you need to ask your company any thing in terms of documents for immigration. The company should handle all that. You can make it a condition of employment that they should handle all the immigration process. Also, check with the nearest USA consulate to you.

- An employer can start to arrange "Green Card" for you after you spend 6 months in the USA. The whole process of getting the "Green Card" takes about two years. Longer in NY state, quicker in less populated areas.


Attorneys At Law - Voice of Belady (Sout Blady) a news paper from USA/NY - September 2002:
1) A to Z Divorce Center (within 2 months $250) - Immigration - NJ - (973) 621-7106
2) Miss, Caroline Labib DOSS - Immigration - NJ - (201) 418-9090
3) Friedman & Pearlman, P.C. (Alan J. Pearlman and Heli Myyrylainen-Awany) - Uncontested Divorce - Immigration - NJ - (201) 656-3252
4) Mr, Samy Beshay - Family Matter - Immigration - NY - (212) 925-0258


Green Card Lottery - USA National Visa Service - 4200 Wisconsin Avenu N.W. - Washington, D.C., 20016 U.S.A. - FAX (202) 298-5601 - Tel (202) 298-5600.



Link to some Egyptian Laws



Go to top of page